Flora and Fauna‎ > ‎

Indian Tulip

Common names: Indian Tulip, Aden apple, Portia tree

Indian names: • Hindi: Paras pipal • Malayalam/Tamil: Puvarasu • Bengali: Palas pipal •

Botanical name: Thespesia populnea

  • Thespesia means "divinely decreed" and was given by Daniel Solander who saw it in Tahiti as a member of Captain Cook's ship.
  • Indian tulip tree is an evergreen bushy tree.
  • It grows to 40 ft or more with a spread of 10–20 ft.
  • It has heart-shaped leaves and cup-shaped yellow flowers that are produced intermittently throughout the year in warm climates. Each flower has a maroon eye that ages to purple. The flowers are followed by apple-shaped fruit.
  • Medicinal uses:
    • Ground up bark is used to treat skin diseases (India), dysentery and haemorrhoids (Mauritius).
    • Leaves are applied to inflamed and swollen joints (South India).
    • When cut, the young fruit secretes a yellow sticky sap used to treat ringworm and other skin diseases (South India).
    • Roots are used as a tonic.
    • There is some modern investigation of the plant's effects on high blood pressure.
Location at the lake:
  • Nearly 60 saplings are planted in a line along the main road

20-Aug-2011
20-Aug-2011 Thespesia flower Pic: Vishaka Srinath
Pic: Vishaka Srinath

May-2011

22-Nov-2010
22-Nov-2010 Thespesia
Pic: Arathi Manay