Flora and Fauna‎ > ‎

Tropical Almond

Common names: Wild almond, Indian almond, myrobalan, Malabar almond 

Botanical name: Terminalia Catappa 

  • Tropical almond is a large deciduous stately tree, originally from India. 
  • It grows up to 90 feet tall with horizontal whorls of branches.
  • The leaves are clusters, foot long, obviate, that turn pink-red to red - yellow before falling. 
Location at the lake:
  • Far end (hutments side) near the main road