Flora and Fauna‎ > ‎

White Teak

Common name: Gamhar 

Indian names: Kannada: Shivani • Konkani: Sirni • Hindi: Gamhar • Tamil: Kumalaamaram • Malayalam: Kumbil • Telugu: Peddagumudutekku • Sanskrit: Madhumati

Botanical name: Gmelina arborea

Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)

  • Gamhar is a beautiful fast growing deciduous tree occurring naturally throughout greater part of India up to 1500m. 
  • It is commonly planted as a garden and avenue tree.
  • It is a fast growing tree, which though grows on different localities and prefers moist fertile valleys with 750-4500 mm rainfall.
  • The tree attains moderate to large height up to 30 m with girth of 1.2 to 4.5 m with a clear bole of 9-15 m. 
  • It is a treat to see the gamhar tree standing straight with clear bole having branches on top and thick foliage forming a conical crown on the top of the tall stem. 
  • Bark light grey coloured exfoliating in light coloured patches when old, blaze thick, a chlorophyll layer just under the outer bark, pale yellow white inside. 
  • Flowering takes place during February to April when the tree is more or less leafless whereas fruiting starts from May onwards up to June. 
  • Flowers occur in narrow branching clusters at the end of branches. The yellow flower, tinged with brown, is trumpet shaped, 3-4 cm long. The trumpets flare open into a gaping mouth with 5 distinct lobes.
Location at the lake:
  • Far end (hutments side) near the main road

Comments