List 1

List 1.  Birds Recorded utilizing Waterbodies of Bangalore

Anseriformes

Family: Anatidae – DUCKS & GEESE

1. Lesser Whistling-duck Dendrocygna javanica

2. Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus

3. Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea

4. Comb Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos

5. Cotton Pygmy Goose Nettapus coromandelianus

6. Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope

7. Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha

8. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata

9. Northern Pintail Anas acuta

10. Garganey Anas querquedula

11. Common Teal Anas crecca

12. Common Pochard Aythya ferina

Coraciiformes

Family: Alcedinidae - KINGFISHERS

13. Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis

Family: Halcyonidae - KINGFISHERS

14. White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis

Family: Cerylidae - KINGFISHERS

15. Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis

Family: Rallidae – RAILS & COOTS

16. White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus

17. Brown Crake Amaurornis akool

18. Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla

19. Ruddy-breasted Crake Porzana fusca

20. Slaty-breasted Rail Gallirallus striatus

21. Watercock Gallicrex cinerea

22. Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio

23. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus

24. Common Coot Fulica atra

Charadriiformes

Family: Scolopacidae - SANDPIPERS

25. Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura

26. Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago

27. Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus

28. Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa

29. Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata

30. Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus

31. Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis

32. Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia

33. Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus

34. Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola

35. Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos

36. Little Stint Calidris minuta

37. Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii

38. Ruff Philomachus pugnax

Family: Rostratulidae - PAINTED SNIPE

39. Greater Painted Snipe Rostratula benghalensis

Family: Jacanidae - JACANAS

40. Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus

41. Bronze-winged Jacana Metopidius indicus

Family: Recurvirostridae - STILTS & AVOCETS

42. Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus

43. Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta

Family: Charadriidae - PLOVERS

44. Greater Painted Snipe Rostratula benghalensis

45. Great Stone Plover Esacus recurvirostris

46. Small Pratincole Glareola lactea

47. Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva

48. Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula

49. Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius

50. Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus

51. Yellow-wattled Lapwing Vanellus malabaricus

52. Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus

Family: Laridae - GULLS

53. Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus

54. Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus

Family: Sternidae - TERNS

55. River Tern Sterna aurantia

56. Black-bellied Tern Sterna acuticauda

57. Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus

58. Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica

59. Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia

Podicipediformes

Family: Podicipedidae - GREBES

60. Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis

Pelecaniformes

Family: Anhingidae - DARTERS

61. Oriental Darter Anhinga melanogaster

Family: Phalacrocoracidae - CORMORANTS

62. Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger

63. Indian Cormorant Phalacrocorax fuscicollis

64. Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo

Family: Pelecanidae - PELICANS

65. Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanus philippensis

66. White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus

Ciconiiformes

Family: Ardeidae - HERONS

67. Little Egret Egretta garzetta

68. Western Reef Egret Egretta gularis

69. Grey Heron Ardea cinerea

70. Purple Heron Ardea purpurea

71. Great Egret Casmerodius albus

72. Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia

73. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis

74. Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii

75. Striated Heron Butorides striatus

76. Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax

77. Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus

78. Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis

79. Cinnamon Bittern Ixobrychus cinnamomeus

80. Black Bittern Dupetor flavicollis

Family: Phoenicopteridae - FLAMINGO

81. Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus ruber

Family: Threskiornithidae – IBISES & SPOONBILLS

82. Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus

83. Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus

84. Black Ibis Pseudibis papillosa

85. Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia

Family: Ciconiidae - STORKS

86. Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala

87. Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans

88. Woolly-necked Stork Ciconia episcopus

89. White Stork Ciconia ciconia

Family: Hirundinidae - SWALLOWS

90. Common Swallow Hirundo rustica

91. Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundo smithii

92. Red-rumped Swallow Hirundo daurica

Family: Cisticolidae – FANTAIL WARBLER

93. Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis

Family: Sylviidae - WARBLERS

94. Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola

95. Blyth's Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum

96. Clamorous Reed Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus

Family: Alaudidae - LARKS

97. Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula

Family: Motacillidae - WAGTAILS

98. White Wagtail Motacilla alba

99. White-browed Wagtail Motacilla maderaspatensis

100. Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola citreola

101. Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava

102. Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea

103. Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus

104. Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus

Falconiformes

Family: Accipitridae – KITES & HARRIERS

105. Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus

106. Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus

107. Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus

108. Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus

109. Pied Harrier Circus melanoleucos

110. Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga

111. Osprey Pandion haliaetus