Flora and Fauna‎ > ‎

Pride Of India

Common names: Pride of India, Queen Crape Myrtle 

Indian names: • Hindi: Jarul • Tamil: Kadali 

Botanical name: Lagerstroemia speciosa 

Family: Lythraceae (Crape Myrtle family)

  • Lagerstroemia speciosa is a larger form of the more commonly grown L. indica (Crape myrtle). It is a large tree growing up to 50' but it can be kept smaller by trimming. 
  • It stands on an attractive, spotted bark that often peels. This bark is commercially used and is a valuable timber. 
  • This tropical flowering tree is one of the most outstanding summer bloomers.
  • The name Crape myrtle is given to these tree/shrubs because of the flowers which look as if made from delicate crape paper. It is called Queen Crape Myrtle because it's the Queen of the Crape Myrtles, dominating with grand size and larger, crinkled flowers. 
  • The large leaves are also appealing as they turn red right before they drop in the winter. 
  • A postal stamp was issued by the Indian Postal Department to commemorate this flower.
Location at the lake:
  • Near the coconut grove side